Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia pereskiifolia

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh
Family: Piperaceae
Synonym: Peperomia pereskiaefolia
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Peperomia pereskiifolia is grown for it's foliage
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow peperomia pereskiifolia seed at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leaf bud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: Venezuela
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Peperomia pereskiifolia is an evergreen perennial with reddish stem and whorls of stiff elliptic leavessuitable for xeriscaping. Keep peperomia plants at a temperature of between 65 and 85 degrees f. Peperomia cannot tolerate temperatures below 50 degrees f for any length of time. Move the plant away from cold or drafty windows in the winter, if necessary.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com