Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia ferreyrae

Pronunciation: Pep-er-roh-mee-uh
Family: Piperaceae
Common Name: Peperomia, pincushion peperomia
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Peperomia ferreyrae is grown for it's foliage
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow peperomia ferreyrae seed at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leaf bud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Peperomia ferreyrae is an evergreen perennial. "a fleshy leafed plant with upright central leader from which fleshy narrow leaves extend outward resembling a corn stalk. A unusual plant. " ~spurce: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com