Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis triangularis subsp. Papilionaceae 'atropurpurea'

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss
Family: Oxalidaceae
Synonym: Oxalis papilionaceae, oxalis regnellii subsp. Papilionaceae
Common Name: Atropurpurea wood sorrel, false shamrock
Cultivar: Atropurpurea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Atropurpurea wood sorrel (oxalis triangularis subsp. Papilionaceae) produce delicate, light pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, seed smut, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, leaf miners and spider mites
Propagation: Sow atropurpurea wood sorrel (oxalis triangularis subsp. Papilionaceae) seed at 55-64f in late winter or early spring. Divide in spring; small sections of rhizomatous species root readily with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification: Atropurpurea wood sorrel (oxalis triangularis subsp. Papilionaceae) is a mounding, rhizomatous perennial grown for its purple, trifoliate (shamrock-like) leaves that are up to 2" across. The leaves fold up at night.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com