Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis tetraphylla

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss tet-ruh-fil-uh
Family: Oxalidaceae
Synonym: O. Deppei
Common Name: Iron cross, good luck plant, lucky clover
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Good luck plant (oxalis tetraphylla) produce loose umbel like cymes of 4-12 widely funnel shaped, reddish purple flowers, with greenish yellow throats, 3/4-1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, seed smut, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, leaf miners and spider mites
Propagation: Sow good luck plant (oxalis tetraphylla) seed at 55-64f in late winter or early spring. Divide in spring; small sections of rhizomatous species root readily with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Good luck plant (oxalis tetraphylla) is a clump forming, bulbous perennial with mid green leaves, each consisting of 4 strap shaped, to inversely triangular, entire or notched leaflets, 3/4-3" long, usually banded purple at the bases. Leaves have a lemon flavor theoxalic acid in the plant can interfere with the absorption of certain nutrients in the body, especially calcium, too much can be harmful. Zones 8-10 if left outdoors, 4-7 if lifted in the fall, can be grown indoors as a houseplant
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com