Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Otacanthus caeruleus 'amazon blue'

Pronunciation: Oh-tuh-kan-thus see-roo-lee-us
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Brazilian snapdragon
Cultivar: Amazon blue
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Brazilian snapdragon (otacanthus caeruleus) produce blue to violet blue flowers
Soil Type: Moist soil ; acidic
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Propagate amazon blue brazilian snapdragon (otacanthus caeruleus) by cuttings or seed
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Brazilian snapdragon (otacanthus caeruleus) is a compact shrublet with mint scented foliage. It can be used as a potted houseplant or may be used in outside container planting as it tolerates the hottest summer temps. The 1" snapdragon like flowers are of the brightest blue and make good cut flowers~ source: accents for home and gardenblooms year round in its native, brazil foliage has an aromatic herb fragrance once harvested, the flowers last six to nine days in water and could last up to four weeks, according to the university of kentucky college of agriculture
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com