Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osmoxylon lineare 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Os-moh-zy-lon lin-air-ee
Family: Araliaceae
Synonym: Boerlagiodendron lineare
Common Name: Variegated miagos bush
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Variegated miagos bush (osmoxylon lineare) produce white flowers
Soil Type: Moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Rarely invaded by pests or diseases
Propagation: Propagate variegated miagos bush (osmoxylon lineare) by stem cuttings, or seed (plants grown from seed may not come true to parent)
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated miagos bush (osmoxylon lineare) is a rare tropical ornamental bush or small tree with exotic cut palmate compound variegated leaves that have a leathery surface. Makes a great indoor plant for sun to deep shade. Minimum temp. 40 degrees. May grow to 4-5' at maturity. The leaves arise in a spiral around the central stem. Small white flowers produced in summer are arranged in a dense head at the end of each stem. Flowers are followed by black seed like berries. A rare exotic plant. ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com