Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'goshiki'

Pronunciation: Os-man-thus het-er-oh-fil-us
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Goshiki variegated false holly, variegated holly olive
Cultivar: Goshiki
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4 ft
Width to: 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Goshiki variegated false holly (osmanthus heterophyllus) produce tubular, fragrant, white flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: No pests or diseases are of major concern. Scales and nematodes may present a problem, and mushroom root rot is troublesome when the soil is kept too wet.
Propagation: Goshiki variegated false holly (osmanthus heterophyllus)
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification: Goshiki variegated false holly (osmanthus heterophyllus) is a dense, comnpact, mounding shrub with holy-like variegated leaves. The foliage is pink tinged when young, creamy yellow-splotched and dark green when mature. Goshiki means 'five colored' in japanese and refers to the various colors found on each leaf.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com