Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osmanthus armatus 'Jim Porter'

Pronunciation: os-MAN-thus arm-AH-tus
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Jim Porter Toothed Sweet Olive
Cultivar: Jim Porter
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Jim Porter Toothed Sweet Olive (Osmanthus armatus) produce tubular, creamy white, fragrant flowers, with spreading lobes, to 1/4in across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, anthracnose, olive knot, wilt, root rot, scale insects
Propagation: Sow Jim Porter Toothed Sweet Olive (Osmanthus armatus) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe (cultivars may not come true to parent). Root semi ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat. Layer in autumn or spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Jim Porter Toothed Sweet Olive (Osmanthus armatus) is a dense, shrub with oblong, lance shaped, sharply spine toothed, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves, to 6in long. This cultivar is smaller and has a more triangular form than the species

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com