Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Orthosiphon labiatus

Pronunciation: or-tho-SY-fon la-bee-AH-tus
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Pink Sage, Shell Bush, Pink Cat's whiskers
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4 to 5 ft
Width to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pink Sage (Orthosiphon labiatus) produces pink - mauve sage like blooms
Soil Type: Well composted
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Propagation: Pink Sage (Orthosiphon labiatus) can easily be propagated from seed or cuttings however the seedlings are so fast growing that propagation from cuttings is rarely necessary
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pink Sage (Orthosiphon labiatus) may be cut back to one third of its height every couple of years to rejuvenate the woody growth. This should be done before the onset of its summer growing season and followed by a thick dressing of compost which can either be worked into the soil around the bush or left as a thick organic mulch
propogation by seed may take 2 to 4 weeks, Crushed leaves are aromatic

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com