Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Orostachys iwarenge

Pronunciation: or-oh-STAK-iss
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Orostacys iwarenge var. albomarginata,Cotyledon iwarenge, Orostachys iwarenge, Sedum iwarenge
Common Name: Chinese Dunce Cap
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5in (13cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Chinese Dunce Cap (Orostachys iwarenge) produce pyramidal racemes of small white flowers, to 4-5in (10-13cm) long before withering.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus mix. Outdoors, grow in poor, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Honeydew, galls and distorted leaves are a sign for an infestation with aphids
Propagation: Sow Chinese Dunce Cap (Orostachys iwarenge) seed at 55-64ºF, or divide offsets in spring
Native to: Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Chinese dunce cap (orostachys iwarenge) is a perennial succulent with rosettes of pink-tinged gray leaves

attracts bees

after flowering the plant dies, but continues to grow from the new side rosettes.

propagation by new plantlets

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com