Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo'

Pronunciation: oh-eh-NAN-thee juh-VAHN-ih-kuh
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Flamingo Variegated Water Celery, Water Parsley, Water Dropwort
Cultivar: Flamingo
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 1 ft
Width to: 2 to 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flamingo Variegated Water Celery (Oenanthe javanica) produce compound umbels of star shaped, white flowers, 1/8in (3mm) long
Soil Type: prefer moist to wet soil , boggy, although quite dry soil is tolerated in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
Pests and Diseases: Rust, slug and snail damage, aphids
Propagation: Divide Flamingo Variegated Water Celery (Oenanthe javanica) in late spring, as growth begins. Take stem tip cuttings in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Flamingo Variegated Water Celery (Oenanthe javanica) is a spreading perennial with horizontal shooting stems and celery-like, triangular, pinnate or 2-pinnate leaves, 3-6in (7-15cm) long, with narrowly ovate, toothed, mid green segments and variegated pink, cream and white.

WARNING: can be invasive, particularly in rich, moist soils.

Care: Plant Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo' in wet mud in a stream edge/bog garden or with up to 4in (10cm) of water over the top of the basket in a sunny or partially shaded pond or container pond. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Although no specific mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, it belongs to a genus that contains a number of very poisonous plants and so some caution is advised

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com