Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum 'African Blue'

Pronunciation: OSS-ih-mum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: African Blue Basil
Cultivar: African Blue
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 2 ft
Width to: 20 to 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: African Blue Basil (Ocimum) bears inconspicuous flowers or blooms. White and purple in color.
Soil Type: Well drained loam or sand
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: The pests that attack basil include aphids, flea beetles, japanese beetles, snails and slugs. Aphids excrete honeydew, and sooty mold grows on the substance. Cut off moldy leaves and knock aphids off of plants with a forceful spray of water. Use a copper flashing barrier around plants to ward off the beetles, snails and slugs.
Propagation: African Blue Basil (Ocimum) can not be propagated by seed. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

African Blue Basil (Ocimum) is an erect, bushy aromatic annual or short lived perennial with narrowly elliptic blue-green leaves to 2" long. It is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.  The plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell.

It blooms profusely like an annual, but being sterile can never go to seed. It is also taller than many basil cultivars. These blooms are very good at attracting bees and other pollinators.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com