Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Neoregelia 'First Prize'

Pronunciation: nee-oh-reg-EL-ee-uh
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Variegated Bromeliad, Neoregelia
Cultivar: First prize
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8 in (20cm)
Width to: 12 in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: First Prize (Neoregelia) produce white tubular flowers.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic or terrestrial bromeliad potting mix. Outdoors, grow in gritty, leafy soil in an open site with partial shade
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects that sit on the undersides of the leaves and excrete honeydew can be controlled with insecticide or biologically with parasitic wasps
Propagation: Sow First Prize (Neoregelia) seed at 81ºF (27ºC) as soon as ripe. Separate offsets in spring or summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

First Prize (Neoregelia) is an evergreen perennial.

Neoregelia are not difficult bromeliads to grow, but they are somewhat more dependent on strong light to develop deep, vivid colors in their leaves. They can even withstand some gentle direct sunlight, such as eastern morning exposure. As with other bromeliads, avoid tap water in the central cup if possible and don't overfeed. Provide ample humidity during the summer growing season by misting. They can also be grown epiphytically in a tree

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com