Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nandina domestica 'San Gabriel'

Pronunciation: nan-DEE-nuh doh-MESS-tik-a
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: San Gabriel Heavenly Bamboo, Nandina
Cultivar: San Gabriel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: San Gabriel Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica) bear small, star shaped, white flowers, followed by long lasting, red fruit
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, root rot, wilt, viruses causing reddish coloration, mosaic, and distortions are common
Propagation: Sow San Gabriel Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

San Gabriel Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica) is an evergreen or semi evergreen shrub with upright shoots and pinnate to 3-pinnate leaves, to 36in (90cm) long

Foliage: lacy, dissected

Fruit: Red in Autumn

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Years to Maturity: 10-20

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Heavenly Bamboo Plants are completely unrelated to Bamboo. Their common name comes only from it's resemblance to bamboo due to the fine lacy foliage, and the cane-like growth pattern of the plant.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com