Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mussaenda luteola

Pronunciation: Mew-say-en-duh loo-tee-oh-la
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Pseudomussaenda flava, mussaenda lutea, mussaenda glabra, mussaenda incana
Common Name: Dwarf mussaenda, white wing
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2 to 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Dwarf mussaenda (mussaenda luteola) produce flowers that are composed of small bright yellow, star-shaped corollas with orange centres and subtended by the palest creamy yellow or off-white enlarged sepals (bracts) that resemble white wings or flags blooms all year
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies when grown indoors
Propagation: Sow dwarf mussaenda (mussaenda luteola) seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: African and asian tropics and subtropics
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Dwarf mussaenda (mussaenda luteola) is an evergreen perennial shrub.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com