Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mitriostigma axillare

Pronunciation: my-tree-oh-STIG-ma ax-ILL-ar-ee
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: African Gardenia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 1.6-13ft (0.5-4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: African Gardenia (Mitriostigma axillare) produce white star shaped , fragrant flowers
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, allow to dry out inbetween watering
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to root problems if kept too wet.
Propagation: Propagate African Gardenia (Mitriostigma axillare) from seed ( fresh), or stem cuttings
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

African Gardenia (Mitriostigma axillare) is an evergreen shrub with lanceolate to elliptical leaves that are glossy and dark green. 

An everblooming extremely fragrant houseplant, easier to maintain than the normal gardenia. Arbutus shaped simple white five petal flowers surround a yellow center. Dense clusters are on the plant yearround. Likes sun to part shade and min. temp. of 55 degrees. 

Source: Various sources including, plantzafrica and Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com