Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Metrosideros villosus 'tahiti'

Pronunciation: Met-roh-sid-er-oss vil-oh-sus
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: M. Kermadecensis 'tahiti'
Common Name: Tahiti dwarf pohutukawa, kermadec pohutukawa, tahiti kermadec pohutukawa
Cultivar: Tahiti
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2 to 4 ft
Width to: 2 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Tahiti dwarf pohutukawa (metrosideros villosus) produce orange-red blooms that are pom pom like
Soil Type: Fertile moist well-drained soil - humus rich
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Invertebrates psyllids eugenia psyllid roundheaded borers eucalyptus longhorned borer diseases leaf spot diseases anthracnose root and crown rot environmental disorders mineral deficiencies nutrient and mineral excesses poor water management
Propagation: Surface sow tahiti dwarf pohutukawa (metrosideros villosus) seed at 55-59f in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Tahiti dwarf pohutukawa (metrosideros villosus) is the dwarf variety of the new zealand christmas tree. Scattered orange scarlet powderpuff like flowers in spring and summer with the heaviest blooms during fall and winter. Growing 3-4' tall. Likes well drained soil. Can be grown in containers ~source: accents for home and gardenrepeat bloomer, but blooms heaviest in the spring
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com