Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Metrosideros kermadecensis 'Red And Gold'

Pronunciation: met-roh-SID-er-oss
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Red and Gold New Zealand Christmas Tree
Cultivar: Red and Gold
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70ft (20m)
Width to: 40ft (12m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Red and Gold New Zealand Christmas Tree (Metrosideros kermadecensis) flowers are composed of stamens like 'Bottlebrush' in brilliant red puffs that stand out against the foliage
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus rich, moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Invertebrates Psyllids Eugenia psyllid Roundheaded borers Eucalyptus longhorned borer Diseases Leaf spot diseases Anthracnose Root and crown rot Environmental disorders Mineral deficiencies Nutrient and mineral excesses Poor water management
Propagation: Surface sow Red and Gold New Zealand Christmas Tree (Metrosideros kermadecensis) seed at 55-59ºF in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Red and Gold New Zealand Christmas Tree (Metrosideros kermadecensis) is a bushy, rounded, top spreading tree with broadly ovate to oblong-elliptic leaves, 1-2in (2.5-5cm) long, with variegated and recurved margins, dark green above and white felted beneath.

Beautiful stubby bottlebrush scarlet flowers composed mostly of stamens. Likes sun to part shade and minimum temps of 40 degrees. It is a terrific bonsai subjuct for its ability to root over rock. Flowers during June and July. Very Attractive.

Care: In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including  Accents for Home and Garden, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com