Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amsonia ludoviciana

Pronunciation: Am-son-ee-a lew-do-vich-ee-ah-na
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Louisiana blue star
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Medium blue flowers
Soil Type: Average to rich, evenly moist
Propagation: Divide overgrown clumps in fall, take tip cuttings in early summer or grow from seed. When collecting seeds, refrigerate for 4 to 6 weeks then soak overnight in water before sowing. Can be planted outdoors in autumn for spring germination.
Notes for Identification: These plants need plenty of room. Once they are established, they are tolerant of adverse conditions. Prune plants growing in shade back to about 12" after flowers fade to avoid flopping. The new growth will be compact and some may re-flower. This species is distinctive for its broad leaves with rusty felted undersides. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com