Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mammillaria elongata 'cristata'

Pronunciation: Mam-mil-ar-ee-uh ee-long-gah-tuh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Mammillaria elongata f. Cristata
Common Name: Brain cactus
Cultivar: Cristata
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Brain cactus (mammillaria elongata 'cristata') produce white, yellow or sometimes faintly pink-striped flowers, to 1/2" long
Soil Type: 1 part loam, 1 part leaf mold, 1 part sharp sand and part crushed charcoal, or else use a mixture consisting of equal parts of potting soil and sharp sand; to each gallon of whichever of these mixtures you use, add 1 tablespoon of ground limestone and 1 tablespoon of bone meal.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Soft rot, stem spots, scale insects, root mealybugs and mealybugs
Propagation: Mammillarias usually produce clumps of young plants at the base of the main stem, these can be removed at any time of the year. Also by seed
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Brain cactus (mammillaria elongata 'cristata') is a fantastic coiled and wavy crest growing in time into a large and tight symmetrical compound globe. Fine brown spines, silvery at crest over the fresh green body. Resembles a brain ~source: accents for home and gardenallow soil to dry out between waterings
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com