Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanus 'Rosea'

Pronunciation: mal-vuh-VIS-kus
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Mexican Turk's Cap
Cultivar: Rosea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Rosea Mexican Turk's Cap (Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanus) produce light pinkish-red flowers that do not open, but instead unfurl just enough to take the shape of a fluted bell
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and mealybugs when grown under glass.
Propagation: Sow Rosea Mexican Turk's Cap (Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanus) seed at 59-70ºF in spring. Root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: S.E. US, Mexico to Columbia, Peru, Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Rosea Mexican Turk's Cap (Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanus) is a large, erect to spreading, usually freely branching shrub.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com