Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lysimachia procumbens

Pronunciation: ly-si-MAK-ee-uh pro-KUM-benz
Family: Primulaceae
Common Name: Golden Globe Loosestrife
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Golden Globe Loosestrife (Lysimachia procumbens) produce clusters of bright yellow flowers with red throats
Soil Type: Humus rich, perferably moist, but well drained soil that does not dry out in summer
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spot can occur
Propagation: Sow Golden Globe Loosestrife (Lysimachia procumbens) seed in containers outdoors in spring. Divide in spring or autumn
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Golden Globe Loosestrife (Lysimachia procumbens) is a spreading mat forming plant (heraceous perennial in the south) with whorled ovate green leaves. Cup shaped yellow flowers with red throats in clusters at the leaf terminals. Flowering spring through summer in sun to light shade. Great for accents in containers and baskets.

~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

attracts bees

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com