Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Luma apiculata

Pronunciation: LOO-ma uh-pik-yoo-LAY-ta
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Myrtus apiculata, Myrtus luma
Common Name: Chilean Myrtle, Orange-Bark Myrtle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50ft (15m)
Width to: 50ft (15m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Chilean Myrtle (Luma apiculata) produce cup shaped, 5 petaled, white flowers, 34in (2cm) long
Soil Type: grow in fertile, ideally humus rich, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Chilean Myrtle (Luma apiculata) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. This species self seeds. Take semi-ripe cuttings in late summer.
Native to: Central Andes
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chilean Myrtle (Luma apiculata) is a vigorous, upright, bushy shrub or tree with peeling, cinnamon-brown and creamy white bark. It has fragrant, glossy, dark green leaves to 1in (2.5cm) long.

Its fruit is appreciated in Chile and Argentina and its flowers are important for honey production
also used as a bonsai

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com