Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lonicera pileata

Pronunciation: luh-NIS-er-a py-lee-AY-tuh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Privet Honeysuckle, Box Leaf Honeysuckle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2ft (60cm)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Privet Honeysuckle (Lonicera pileata) produce small, fragrant, funnel-shaped creamy-white flowers to 3/8in (9mm) long
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf roller, scale insects, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spots, and blights
Propagation: Sow Privet Honeysuckle (Lonicera pileata) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Privet Honeysuckle (Lonicera pileata) is a dense, spreading, evergreen shrub with paired, ovate-oblong to oblong-lance shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, to 1 1/4 (3cm) long.

Lonicera pileata makes a good groundcover, where a branch touches the ground it will root-in and slowly spread over time Easily grown in humusy, organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. In hot summer climates, plants typically perform best in part shade to full shade. Plants have drought tolerance in shady areas, but need regular moisture in sunny locations or foliage may burn.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com