Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lonicera nitida 'Lemon Beauty'

Pronunciation: luh-NIS-er-a NI-ti-duh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Lemon Beauty Boxleaf Honeysuckle
Cultivar: Lemon Beauty
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Lemon Beauty Boxleaf Honeysuckle (Lonicera nitida) produce pairs of tubular, creamy white flowers, to 1/2in long
Soil Type: Well drained clay, loam, sand
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf roller, scale insects, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spots, and blights
Propagation: Sow Lemon Beauty Boxleaf Honeysuckle (Lonicera nitida) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Lemon Beauty Boxleaf Honeysuckle (Lonicera nitida) is a bushy, evergreen shrub with paired, ovate to broadly ovate leaves, to 1/2in long, glossy, light green above, with yellow margin.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

rabbit resistant, often used for Bonsai

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com