Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lippia micromera

Pronunciation: LIP-pee-uh my-kroh-MER-a
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Jamaican Oregano, Spanish Thyme, False Oregano
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Jamaican Oregano (Lippia micromera) produce white flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
Propagation: Propagate Jamaican Oregano (Lippia micromera) by seed, stem cuttings, or root divisions
Native to: Caribbean and South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Jamaican Oregano (Lippia micromera) is the native oregano used in culinary dishes in Puerto Rico. Growing to 12-18" tall - likes sun to part shade and well drained soil. Small white flowers in late summer. Likes semi alkaline soil. A tender perennial herb - cannot freeze - hardy zone 11. The small very fuzzy texture leaves have a spicy oregano flavor.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

used as essential oil, as a food flavoring, and medicinally

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com