Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lippia alba var. carterae

Pronunciation: LIP-pee-uh AL-ba
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Bushy Lippia, Bushy Matgrass
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Bushy Lippia (Lippia alba var. carterae) produce white, pink or light blue flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: propagate Bushy Lippia (Lippia alba var. carterae) by stem cuttings,
Native to: Southern Texas and Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

maturity. Large lime green pointed leaves that are covered with stiff scratchy hairs. Has a sweet licorice taste and scent. Likes sun to part shade, may be pot grown. White flowers in November to December. Used in teas, arthritis, etc. Spanish call it Juanilana. Hardy zone 10-11~ Source: Accents for Home and Garden

used to make essential oil, leaves are used to flavor food, and plant is used medicinally

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com