Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lindernia grandiflora

Pronunciation: lin-DERN-ee-uh gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Ilysanthes grandiflora
Common Name: Blue Moneywort, False Pimpernel
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 3in (7.6cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Blue Moneywort (Lindernia grandiflora) produce blue flowers with a star-like white marking in the center
Soil Type: Moist soil , sharp drainage
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Since the stems root wherever they touch the ground, prerooted sections are easily removed from wild plants without harm to the mother plant. Unrooted sections of stem will root when placed in a pot of moist soil in about seven days.
Native to: Southeast US
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Blue Moneywort (Lindernia grandiflora) is a creeping, deciduous perennial with heart shaped leaves.

over watering, will slow down growth, tolerates foot traffic "stepable' plant

It is considered a facultative wetland plant meaning that it usually occurs in wetlands, but occasionally can be found in non-wetland areas.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com