Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Limnophila aromatica

Pronunciation: lim-no-FIL-uh ar-oh-MAT-ih-kuh
Family: Plantaganaceae
Synonym: Limnophila chinensis var. Aromatica
Common Name: Rice Patty Herb
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • aquatic
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 20in (51cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In emersed conditions, Rice Patty Herb (Limnophila aromatica) produce small purple flowers will develop at the leaf nodes.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
Propagation: The 'topping' method is the easiest and most productive way to propagate this species, though seed culture on wet loam is not impossible
Native to: Southeast Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Rice patty herb (Limnophila aromatica) is also known for its rosemary herb, and citrus aroma. This plant is actually used in Vietnamese cruises to flavor soup broths, sauces, and other foods.

Aquarium plant usage: light is the most important aspect of successful culture with rice patty herb, though its nutrient and carbon needs should not be underestimated. Co2 supplementation is all but necessary, as is frequent fertilization with nitrate, phosphate, and micro-nutrients. Iron is especially important for good coloration and growth. This plant does well in all water hardness conditions and most lighting situations. Optimum growth temperature is 72 to 82. 4 degrees. It can grow in flooded rice paddies during wet season but it grows best on drained but still wet sandy soil of harvested rice paddies for a few months after the rainy season ended.

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic | Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com