Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leycesteria formosa 'Jealousy'

Pronunciation: ley-ses-TER-ee-uh for-MOH-suh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Jealousy Himalayan Honeysuckle, Pheasant Berry
Cultivar: Jealousy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Jealousy Himalayan Honeysuckle (Leycesteria formosa) produce pendant spikes of deep red bracts with white, delicately scented flowers and red-purple berries
Soil Type: moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Jealousy Himalayan Honeysuckle (Leycesteria formosa) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn, or take softwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Jealousy Himalayan Honeysuckle (Leycesteria formosa) is an upright, thicket forming shrub with attractive, bamboo-like, bluegreen first year shoots, and ovate, tapered, dark green leaves, to 7" long.

Bold, heat-loving plant with chartreuse foliage. In late summer, tips begin to evolve into deep burgundy bracts which develop into white flowers. Purple berries appear in fall.
The hollow stems can be used to make whistles and flutes.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com