Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leonotis leonurus 'Snow Tiger'

Pronunciation: lee-on-OH-tis lee-on-or-uss
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Leonotis leonurus 'Harrismith White'
Common Name: Snow Tiger Lion's Ear, Lion's Tail
Cultivar: Snow Tiger
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Snow Tiger Lion's Ear (Leonotis leonurus) whorled clusters of white, two-lipped, tubular flowers from summer until early winter. Each flower is about 2 in (5.1 cm) long and the rounded clusters about 4 in (10.2 cm) across. The clusters are arranged on the stems one above another. The flowers are densely hairy on the outside of the tube, and said to resemble the ear of a lion.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, gray mold, whiteflies
Propagation: Sow Snow Tiger Lion's Ear (Leonotis leonurus) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in spring, or take greenwood cuttings in late spring or summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Snow Tiger Lion's Ear (Leonotis leonurus) is an upright, semi-evergreen or deciduous shrub or subshrub with lance shaped to inversely lance shaped, entire or scalloped, mid to deep green leaves, 2 1/2-5in (6-13cm) long.

Care: when in full growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 6 to 8 weeks; water sparingly in winter. If grown indoors, they should be cut back severely in early spring.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com