Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ledebouria socialis 'Paucifolia'

Pronunciation: le-de-BOR-ree-a so-SEE-ah-liss PAW-ki-flor-uh
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Synonym: Scilla pauciflora, Ledebouria pauciflora
Common Name: Large Leaf Squill, Green Squill
Cultivar: Paucifolia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Large Leaf Squill (Ledebouria socialis) produce racemes of bell shaped, light purple to gray flowers, 1/4in (6mm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites
Propagation: Sow Large Leaf Squill (Ledebouria socialis) seed under glass in spring or autumn. Remove offsets in spring.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Large Leaf Squill (Ledebouria pauciflora) us a bulbous perennial with delicately mottled straplike leaves that are pale green with dark spots arising from clusters of glossy surfaced bulblets. A miniature form of Scilla, winter blooming with wands of spike like pinkish white flowers that resemble grape hyacinth. Hardy zone 8b-10 . Likes shade to morning sun

Care:  Plant bulbs with their necks above soil level.  In growth, water freely and apply a high potash fertilizer every 4 weeks, keep just moist in winter.

Source: Various sources including Accents for Home and Garden, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com