Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula angustifolia 'Sarah'

Pronunciation: luh-VAN-dyoo-luh an-gus-tif-FOLE-ee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula spica
Common Name: Sarah English Lavender
Cultivar: Sarah
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Sarah English Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) bears long, unbranched stalks that produce fragrant, purple flowers, in dense spikes, to 3 inches (7.6cm) long.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Sarah English Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) seed in containers in cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Sarah English Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is a compact, dwarf, bushy shrub with linear, gray-green, fragrant, leaves, to 2in (5cm) long.

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com