Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula x intermedia 'Phenomenal'

Pronunciation: luh-VAN-dyoo-luh in-ter-MEE-dee-a
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Phenomenal Lavendin
Cultivar: Phenomenal
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 32in (81cm)
Width to: 32in (81cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Phenomenal Lavendin (Lavandula x intermedia) bears spikes that are 5in (12.7cm) long and have light blue to purple flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Resists rot, and stands up to other foliar diseases that can make lavender a challenge to grow.
Propagation: Phenomenal Lavendin (Lavandula x intermedia) seed in containers in cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Phenomenal Lavendin (Lavandula x intermedia) is a rounded shrub with branching stems bearing oblong to lance shaped to almost spoon shaped, aromatic, gray-green leaves, 1 1/2-2 1/2in (4-6cm) long, covered in fine, silver-gray hairs.

One of the hardiest lavenders seen throughout Europe and the United States, 'Phenomenal' has exceptional winter survival, as it does not have the winter die back that other varieties like Munstead and Hidcote commonly demonstrate 

Rabbit resistant

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com