Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lantana trifolia 'Lavender Popcorn'

Pronunciation: lan-TAN-a try-FOH-lee-a
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Lavender Popcorn Bush Verbena
Cultivar: Lavender Popcorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 10 to 16 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Lavender Popcorn Bush Verbena (Lantana trifolia) produce bright light lavender flowerheads, to 2 1/2" wide
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in poor or moderately fertile, moist, but well drained, soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, rust, virus disease, root knot nematode, stem rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Lavender Popcorn Bush Verbena (Lantana trifolia) seed at 61-64ºF in spring, or root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lavender Popcorn Bush Verbena (Lantana trifolia) is a coarsely hairy shrub with broadly ovate to elliptic or rounded, wrinkled, scalloped or toothed, mid green leaves, 4in (10cm) long.

perennial in zone 10, 11 but widely used as an annual in other zones If you are looking for a tough plant it's hard to beat lantana. Lantana are heat tolerant, use little to no supplemental water in the landscape, will tolerate less than ideal soils and usually don't need to be deadheaded. If you are looking for a plant that will thrive on neglect, lantana is the champ.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com