Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lantana camara 'Orange King'

Pronunciation: lan-TAN-a kuh-MAR-uh
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Orange King Bush Verbena
Cultivar: Orange King
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Orange King Bush Verbena (Lantana camara) produce orange flowerheads that are 1-2" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in poor or moderately fertile, moist, but well drained, soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, rust, virus disease, root knot nematode, stem rot and leaf spot
Propagation: sow Orange King Bush Verbena (Lantana camara) seed at 61-64ºF in spring, or root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Orange King Bush Verbena (Lantana camara) is a variable, often prickly-stemmed shrub with ovate, finely wrinkled, strongly scented, slightly toothed, deep green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long

perennial in zone 10, 11 but widely used as an annual in other zones If you are looking for a tough plant it's hard to beat lantana. Lantana are heat tolerant, use little to no supplemental water in the landscape, will tolerate less than ideal soils and usually don't need to be deadheaded. If you are looking for a plant that will thrive on neglect, lantana is the champ.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com