Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kopsia fruticosa

Pronunciation: KOPS-ee-a froo-tih-KOH-suh
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Cerbera fruticosa
Common Name: Shrub Vinca, Pink Kopsia, Kopsia Merah, Pink Gardenia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12 ft (3.65m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Shrub Vinca (Kopsia fruticosa) five-petaled, long, narrow tubular flowers that are white or a very pale pink, with a vivid crimson center, followed by striking dark blue fleshy drupes
Soil Type: Average moist, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: The only major pests of this plant are chewing insects such as grasshoppers and caterpillars, these can simply be crushed or sprayed with the insecticide carbaryl. Mealy bug can create a minor nuisance, just touch them with a cotton wool bud dipped in metholated spirit, or spray with rogor or confidor if the infestation is heavy.
Propagation: Propagate Shrub Vinca (Kopsia fruticosa) by cuttings, seed , or air layering
Native to: Tropical Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Shrub Vinca (Kopsia fruticosa) is a bushy shrub with pale green glossy ovate leathery leaves. Grows to 2' , likes sun, and moist soil, in fact it does well in soggy areas. The flowers in clusters are delicate five petaled pale pink with a vivid crimson center. Heat tolerant. Minimum temp 35 degrees.

WARNING: According to the University of Florida, the fruit is highly toxic

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, University of Florida and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com