Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Karomia tettensis

Pronunciation: ka-RO-mee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Cyclonema mucronatum, Holmskioldia mucronata
Common Name: Northern Chinese Hats, Purple Chinese Hat, Tahitian Hat Plant, Parasol flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 9 ft
Width to: 2 to 7 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Purple Chinese Hat (Karomia tettensis) produces the most interesting profusion of paper-like flowers with a pink and purple colour combination
Soil Type: Dry between watering to constantly moist
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: whiteflies, spider mites, mealybugs
Propagation: Propagate Purple Chinese Hat (Karomia tettensis) by stem cuttings, air layering, or seed
Native to: South Africa ,Mozambique
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Purple Chinese Hat (Karomia tettensis) is a deciduous spiny shrub or small tree with opposite, variable, elliptic-oblong to obovate or oblanceolate, up to 4 1/2in long, hairy leaves.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com