Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe 'fang'

Pronunciation: Kal-an-co-ee
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Fang felt plant, felt bush, velvet leaf kalanchoe, stalactite plant
Cultivar: Fang
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2 to 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fang felt plant (kalanchoe) produce pale yellow flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation can also be problems.
Propagation: Sow fang felt plant (kalanchoe) seed at 70 in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Fang felt plant (kalanchoe) is an upright slow-growing succulent with 3 to 4 inch long velvety leaves. The leaves are a golden-brown color when grown in the sun or a silvery-gray in the shade and have dark brown spots along the leaf margin and hooked tubercles across the upper half of the backsides of the leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com