Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe tomentosa 'Chocolate Soldier'

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee toh-men-TOH-suh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Chocolate Soldier Pussy Ears, Panda Plant
Cultivar: Chocolate soilder
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 to 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Chocolate Soldier Panda Plant (Kalanchoe tomentosa)'s flowers are bell-shaped that are golden ginger in color, rarely blooms
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation can also be problems.
Propagation: Sow Chocolate Soldier Panda Plant (Kalanchoe tomentosa) seed at 70º in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chocolate Soldier Panda Plant (Kalanchoe tomentosa) is a succulent with oval 2in leaves, tanish grey, woolly, fuzzy, margins dark brown to chocolate, especially at the tips. Occasionally pale yellow flowers in winter. Grows to 12-18in, branched, tolerates neglect. Needs well drained gritty soil. Hardy zone 9. Sun to light shade~Source: Accents from Home and Garden

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com