Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe porphyrocalyx

Pronunciation: Kal-an-co-ee por-fee-ro-kal-iks
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Bryophyllum porphyrocalyx, kalanchoe sulphurea
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Kalanchoe porphyrocalyx produce red to rose pink flowers, sometimes, but rarely, lemon yellow
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation can also be problems.
Propagation: Sow kalanchoe porphyrocalyx seed at 70 in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Kalanchoe porphyrocalyx is a low subshrub or epiphyte from eastern rainforest areas of madagascar. "the fleshy foliage consists of slender , rectangular leaves with gentle serrations. Compact and bushy growing up to 8" tall. Clusters of flowers at the end of deep purple stalks. The grape like bell flowers have trumpeted ends and are bright purple. Blooms heavily during the shorter days. Likes bright light, morning sun. Minimum temps 50 degrees. Likes to dry between waterings. A real easy care plant. Very showy in bloom. "~source: accents for home and gardensource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com