Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe laetivirens

Pronunciation: kal-an-CO-ee lay-tee-VY-rens
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Bryophyllum laetivirens, Bryophyllum crenatodaigremontianum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Kalanchoe laetivirens produce light pink-purple to green, pendant flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix withy additional grit. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation can also be problems.
Propagation: Sow Kalanchoe laetivirens seed at 70ºF/21ºC in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Kalanchoe laetivirens is a perennial succulent with thick stems and fleshy, round, flat light green leaves that produce plantlets around each mature leaf.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com