Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe humilis

Pronunciation: kal-an-CO-ee HEW-mil-is
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: K. figueiredoi
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 1 ft
Width to: 1 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Kalanchoe humilis produce purple flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix withy additional grit. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation can also be problems.
Propagation: Sow Kalanchoe humilis seed at 70ºF/21ºC in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

"Kalanchoe humilis is a succulent with opposite pairs of fleshy tapered leaves, wide at the stem. Marbled pale green with mottled pinstripe maroon patterns. Bushy upright growth produces clusters of thin elongated blooms in winter. Unusual,easy to grow".~Source: Accents for the Home and Garden

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com