Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Bryophyllum gastonis-bonnieri
Common Name: Donkey Ears, Life Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 to 18 in
Width to: 1 to 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Donkey Ears (Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri) produce salmon colored flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix withy additional grit. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation can also be problems.
Propagation: Sow Donkey Ears (Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri) seed at 70ºF/21ºC in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Donkey Ears (Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri) is a fast growing succulent perennial with large,  ovate-lanceolate leaves, to 20 inches long. The leaves are bronze-green  with a waxy white covering to look overall gray-green and splotched with maroon-brown blotches – these leaves often have small plantlets developing along the leaf margin. The terminal inflorescence begins to rise in fall to grow to a 2 to 3 foot tall stalk that branches near the top with several clusters of pale peach-colored buds that darken and become the calyces holding the darker reddish-salmon petals with flared tips and yellow interior. The whole flowering process lasts nearly 2 months at which point the “mother plant” declines but the many plantlets on the leaves develop rapidly to bloom within 2 to 3 years. ~Source: San Marcos Growers

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com