Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe beauverdii

Pronunciation: kal-an-CO-ee bow-VER-dee-eye
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Bryophyllum beauverdii, Kalanchoe costantinii
Common Name: Beauverd's Widow's-thrill
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4 to 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Beauverd's Widow's-thrill (Kalanchoe beauverdii) produce violet-black, tubular flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and aphids. Powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, virus diseases, bacterial soft rot, and fasciation can also be problems.
Propagation: Sow Beauverd's Widow's-thrill (Kalanchoe beauverdii) seed at 70ºF/21ºC in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Beauverd's Widow's-thrill (Kalanchoe beauverdii) is a very unique, unusual, rare succulent with thin climbing stems having 1-2" long lance shaped dark purple to black fleshy leaves - Native to Madagascar. Likes light shade - minimum temp. 40 degrees - drought resistant . Very unusual black violet bell like flowers hang in terminal clusters during winter to spring. Keep on the dry side. ~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com