Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe 'Magic Bells'

Pronunciation: kal-an-CO-ee
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Magic Bells Kalanchoe
Cultivar: Magic Bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Kalanchoe 'Magic Bells' produce, pendent, orange flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix withy additional grit. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: mealybugs, aphids, powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, bacterial soft rot, fasciation, virus diseases
Propagation: Sow Kalanchoe 'Magic Bells' seed at 70ºF/21ºC in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Kalanchoe 'Magic Bells' is a succulent with fleshy broad notched leaves surrounding a central stem maturing to 18in . It produces a cathredral of pale green bells atop the stem . The bells open to orange flowers. A unique easy houseplant.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com