Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia petiolaris

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah pet-ee-oh-lair-iss
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Blue justicia, kissing-leaves
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Justicia petiolaris bear two lipped pouted purple to blue mauve blooms.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in draft free conditions in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Major problems: plants are a favorite food of chewing insects. Check for caterpillars and grasshoppers during the warmer months and control by handpicking if needed. Slugs also feed on the foliage and can be removed by handpicking at night or with the use of snail and slug baits.
Propagation: Self-seeds freely. Sow justicia petiolaris seed at 61f in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to midsummer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Justicia petiolaris are tolerant of a wide range of rainfall and climatic temperatures, and have even been observed growing in full sun, but they perform and look so much better if protected from wind and grown in semi-shaded conditions. Flowers nov to may
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com