Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia candicans

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah kan-dee-kans
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Justicia ovata
Common Name: Arizona water willow, red justicia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 ft
Width to: 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Arizona water willow (justicia candicans) produce red, tubular flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in draft free conditions in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Major problems: plants are a favorite food of chewing insects. Check for caterpillars and grasshoppers during the warmer months and control by handpicking if needed. Slugs also feed on the foliage and can be removed by handpicking at night or with the use of snail and slug baits. Watch for aphids
Propagation: Sow arizona water willow (justicia candicans) seed at 61f in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to midsummer.
Native to: Arizona
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification: Arizona water willow (justicia candicans) is an evergreen shrub and a us native. Bloom from mid february - november
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com