Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia 'pink parfait'

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Justicia carnea
Common Name: Justicia
Cultivar: Pink parfait
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Justicia 'pink parfait' produce pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in draft free conditions in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Major problems: plants are a favorite food of chewing insects. Check for caterpillars and grasshoppers during the warmer months and control by handpicking if needed. Slugs also feed on the foliage and can be removed by handpicking at night or with the use of snail and slug baits. Watch for aphids
Propagation: Sow justicia 'pink parfait' seed at 61f in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to midsummer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Justicia 'pink parfait' is a rather rare and unusual species with elliptic glossy green leaves with a silvery metallic sheen. Showy plumes of bright pink two tone flowers. Likes part shade, humidity, and warmth. Minimum temp 55 degrees. A great houseplant. ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com