Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia betonica

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah bet-oh-nee-kuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Nicoteba betonica
Common Name: Squirrel's tail, white shrimp plant, paper plant
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5 ft
Width to: 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Squirrel's tail (justicia betonica) produce pink and white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in draft free conditions in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Major problems: plants are a favorite food of chewing insects. Check for caterpillars and grasshoppers during the warmer months and control by handpicking if needed. Slugs also feed on the foliage and can be removed by handpicking at night or with the use of snail and slug baits. Watch for aphids
Propagation: Sow squirrel's tail (justicia betonica) seed at 61f in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to midsummer.
Native to: India and east africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Squirrel's tail (justicia betonica) is regarded as an environmental weed in queensland and as a potential environmental weed or "sleeper weed" in other parts of northern australia, it is also invasive in hawaii
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com